Privacy Policy

 

Phoenix AMC Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Phoenix AMC Inc. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

How do we use this information on our Website?

We are committed to offering a website that respects our visitors’ privacy. All personal information we collect is governed by the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, may not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, we consider the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a web page. This information can include the name of the page you visited and the date and time of your visit.

Unless otherwise noted, we do not automatically gather any specific personal information from you. The only way we would get this information is if you give it to us, for example, via one of our online forms. We have forms on our site to help you interact with our office – for example, to send us an enquiry. We only ask for the information that we need to address your request.

 

Why we collect your personal information

If you send us an email or complete an online form, we may use your personal information to respond to you. In most cases, we will delete any personal information that we did not ask for. Personal information from emails or completed forms is collected according to the Privacy Act. Such information is used to provide our services to small businesses in Calgary and Area.

 

Digital markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a small file placed on your computer by a web site that you visit. They are stored there so that the web server can remember certain pieces of information about you. This information is used by the web server during the same or another visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage.  They are often used in the collection of web analytics, to store your preferences (for example: language or location), and to manage your session if you are logged in. 

Web analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits. It also helps us complete administrative tasks such as:

  • communications and information technology statistics

  • audit and evaluation

  • research

  • planning and reporting 

 

Who sees your personal information

We do not disclose the information to anyone. We use your personal information to create individual profiles of you as possible clients. Any further disclosure of your personal information is done with your consent and in accordance with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

In cases where services are provided by third parties such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by their web servers.

 

Social Media

Our use of social media serves as an extension of our web presence. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. Comments left by individuals on social media can be read by anyone. Therefore, we strongly advise you not to post any personal information – whether it is yours or not. We reserve the right to remove any comments that contain personal information.

Personal information that you provide us via social media is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments) between us. It may be used to respond to inquiries.

Linking to other websites

Links to websites not under our control are provided for the convenience of our visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of the content. We do not offer any guarantee and are not responsible for the information found through these links. We also do not endorse these sites or their content. You should also be aware that information on any web site that we link to is not subject to the Privacy Act. Visitors should research the privacy policies of these websites before providing personal information

 

Questions

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Phoenix AMC  Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact contactus@phoenixamc.com

PAMC Logo Phoenix Bird transparent V1 a.

MAIN OFFICE:
Suite 300, 400 5th Avenue SW

Calgary, Alberta, Canada  T2P 0L6


Main: +403.201.8880 | +403.206.4718

Email: contactus@phoenixamc.com

Copyright © Phoenix AMC Inc. All rights reserved.
  • LinkedIn Social Icon